Website Privacy and Legal Information

FRF Used Cars has made every effort to ensure the accuracy of the information contained in this site.

Whilst every effort is made to produce up to date products and specifications, this site should not be regarded as an infallible guide to our vehicles products and services, nor does it constitute an offer for the sale of any particular vehicle.

Copyright

All rights, including copyright and database right, in the website and its contents, are owned by or licensed to FRF Used Cars, or otherwise used by FRF Used Cars as permitted by applicable law or the copyright holder. You may not copy, reproduce, republish, download, post, broadcast or transmit any text, images, graphic, logo, button, icon, image and their selection and arrangement thereof, and any underlying source code and software, for any commercial or public purpose without prior written permission from FRF Used Cars or the copyright holder.

You may not adapt, alter or create any of the material or information in this site or use it for any other purpose other than for your personal non-commercial use. You agree to use this site only for lawful purposes.

FRF Used Cars reserves the right to use for its own purposes any material submitted to the site, including text and images, either on the site or in any other form, including for publicity purposes. FRF Used Cars reserves the right to monitor submissions to the site and to edit or reject any submissions.

Disclaimer

We try to ensure that information on our site is accurate, complete and up-to-date. In using this site, however, you agree to be bound by the Terms & Conditions, which take effect on the date when you first use the site.

Without prejudice to your statutory rights, the site and all information, text, names, images, pictures, logos, links and icons and other materials (without limitation) are provided 'AS IS' and on an 'IS AVAILABLE' basis without representation warranty or endorsement, express or implied. In particular, we do not warrant or represent the accuracy or completeness of information provided on this site nor do we guarantee that use of this site will be uninterrupted or error-free, or that the site and its servers are free of computer viruses or bugs.

In no event will FRF Used Cars be liable to any person for any damage or loss that may arise from the use of any information contained in our site or products displayed on our site, including, without limitation, indirect or consequential damages, or any damages whatsoever arising from use or loss of use, data, or profits, whether in action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the site.

Notwithstanding anything else in these Terms & Conditions, we will not be liable for claims relating to the functionality or availability of this site.

Trademarks

All names, images, logos identifying FRF Used Cars are proprietary marks of FRF Used Cars. All third party brand, product, service and company names contained on this site are the trademarks, service marks and trade names of their respective holders. FRF Used Cars does not give permission for their use by any person other than the holders. Any such use may constitute an infringement of the holders' rights.

External links

FRF Used Cars does not represent, warrant, endorse or hold esponsibility over any external sites that may be linked to and from this site. Any external site that you visit by clicking through a link on this site is outside the control of FRF Used Cars and you visit entirely at your own risk.

Software disclaimer

The software downloads from this site have been thoroughly scanned and tested at all stages of production, but - as with all new software - we still recommend that you run a virus checker before use. We also recommend that you have an up-to-date backup of your hard disk before using the software. FRF Used Cars cannot accept responsibility for any disruption, damage and/or loss of data on your data or computer system that may occur while using the software. Consult your network administrator before installing any software on a networked computer.

Cookies

This web site uses cookies in a number of ways which are as follows:

Aggregated Site Usage Statistics

Cookies may be placed on your computer, phone or other Internet device to provide us with aggregated data of the usage of this site and the mediums which are driving traffic to the site. The data gathered by these is aggregated and therefore your individual usage of this site cannot be attributed to you.

Essential Site Features

Cookies may be placed upon your computer, phone or other Internet device in order to provide essential site features such as allowing you to compare different cars in stock and complete enquiry forms quickly.

Complimentary Site Features

The site may also use Cookies for certain complimentary purposes such as showing you the car that you last looked at on the home page. All these functions are designed to improve your experience of using the site. If you don't want this site to place Cookies on your device you can disable these using your Internet Browser settings.

Jurisdiction

These Terms & Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. Disputes arising here shall be exclusively subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

If any of these Terms should be determined to be illegal, invalid or otherwise unenforceable by reason of the laws of any state or country in which these Terms are intended to be effective, it shall be severed and deleted from this clause. All other Terms of Use and Terms & Conditions shall remain in full force and continue to be binding and enforceable.

Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR)

Whilst we always aim to help customers wherever possible, if you remain dissatisfied with the outcome and explanation we have provided, we would recommend you contact Motor Codes. Motor Codes is a member of the Chartered Trading Standards Institute approved consumer codes scheme and is a provider of Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR), offering conciliation and arbitration. You can contact them via www.motorcodes.co.uk or on their advice line 0800 692 0825. Their decision will be legally binding on both FRF Used Cars and you, as the consumer.

FRF Used Cars reserves the right to change any of its terms and conditions at any time by posting changes online.

If you do not accept these Terms in full, you must stop using this website immediately.

Data Privacy Notice

This is the website privacy & cookies policy for FRF (South Wales) Ltd. and its subsidiaries, hereby referred to in this document as FRF Group. FRF Group take your privacy seriously and are fully committed to handling the information we collect from you in a secure and responsible manner and adheres to the guidelines published in the United Kingdom Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 which is applicable from the 25th May 2018.

 

Any questions relating to this privacy policy should be sent to: 

datamanager@frf-motors.co.uk

Please read this privacy policy, which explains how we use your personal information, in particular:

  • What information is collected from you through our trading website/s
  • How the information is used and consent
  • With whom the information may be shared
    • How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information

General

When you register with the any of the FRF (South Wales) Ltd. websites you may be asked for the following details:

 

  • Name
  • Address
  • E-mail address
  • Contact telephone number
    • Further product information regarding sales and duty of care

We will then keep your details safely and will not sell or rent your details to third parties.

We will only share your information in the way described in this statement.

Use of Your Data

FRF Group may pass your data to our select number of finance partners if you request finance.

FRF Group may use your personal details to contact you about news and special offers that we think may be of interest to you as part of the contractual and consent process.

 If you wish to subsequently amend your consent, please e-mail the Data Manager at: datamanager@frf-motors.co.uk

Please also use these contact details to let us know if you would like us to delete any information from your records and we will do so at any time.

Personal Information, Collection and Retention

The use of our website/s will result in the organisation receiving information from you. This will be used in examples of warranty and maintenance or when making online product purchases.

FRF Group requires this information to provide our online services in order to purchase products at our outlets. We will detail this information below.

 

To make an online purchases, warranty and maintenance, we will require a Name, Address, Contact Number and Product information.

As part of our duty of care we may contact you with reference to warranty and maintenance reminders. FRF Group may use your personal information for general marketing purposes as part of the contractual or consent process.

If you subsequently wish to amend your consent on general marketing, warranty and maintenance reminders then please request that by sending an email to datamanager@frf-motors.co.uk or a written request to:

The Data Manager

FRF Toyota

Neath Road

Morriston, Swansea

SA6 8HF

 

The Data Manager

If you search through our product offers then we may store information on the products searched for and your postcode that is used to personalise the results that are returned to you.

Please be aware that if you call any of our outlets owned by the Group that your calls may be monitored or recorded for training purposes.

When you visit our outlets, we use CCTV to monitor our premises in this event your image and your vehicle registration can potentially be stored for a period of up to 2.5 months.

If you wish to obtain finance as part of the requirements of purchasing our products we will be required to collect further details for finance and credit search purposes. These are;

  • Name
  • Email
  • Address
  • Length of time at present address
  • Previous address (if you have been at your current address less than 3 years)
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • Full UK driving licence
  • Marital status
    • Dependants

This information will be passed to the finance provider and recorded on their finance system. Your personal information will be stored on your order form, which will be retained for 7 years after which it will be deleted.

Our data retention periods are reviewed on a regular basis and we will only hold your personal information as long as it deemed relevant for the required activity or as required for legal reasons or as stated in any relevant contract that we have in place with you.

Marketing

FRF Group may contact you with reference to our duty of care for safety, warranty and maintenance based compliance or where there is a contractual reference for us to do so.

If you have agreed to receive marketing from us by form of consent you will have the option to select which form of marketing you would like to receive. You may choose to amend your consent to receive such marketing from us and you can do this by sending an email to datamanager@frf-motors.co.uk to change and remove the methods you wish to be contacted by.

If you have agreed to receive marketing from FRF Group we may inform you of new products available from companies within our organisation.

Tracking

We track your movements on the website to analyse trends and public interest in our products and services, administer the site and gather information for aggregate use. The information we gather in this way is anonymous and is not linked to personal information from which you can be identified.  

Sharing

We share information within FRF Group in order to offer you the full range of our services, but your personal data is not disclosed to any third parties outside FRF Group without your consent. If you consent to a credit search with respect to a finance application then we will be required to submit your information outside of the group. This information will not be used for any other purpose other than to obtain a credit limit, which we will communicate, to you.  

Manufacturers

We share information with the manufactures listed below in line with our retailer agreements and with respect to safety and compliance specifications. If you wish to obtain a list of these manufactures please contact the Data Controller.

If your enquiry leads to the purchase of a new product for the purposes of warranty, maintenance and safety compliance we will share this information with the respective manufacturer.

Safety and Compliance

For warranty, maintenance and product safety requirements, contacts will be made to our guests from the manufacturer or FRF Group.

 

Data Security

You should be aware that the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure although we will use our best endeavours to protect your personal data. We cannot guarantee the security of your data in transit.

After receiving your information, FRF Group will use clear procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We will never ask you to email your bank details, usernames, passwords, or ask you through an email or text for personal banking information. If you suspect you have become a victim of fraud please report this instance to the police. We would also recommend contacting the Information and Commissioners Office (ICO) via the website -www.ico.gov.uk.

Access to information

You may request a copy of your personal information that the company holds about you at no cost. If you wish to access or update your personal information please contact FRF Group by sending an email to datamanager@frf-motors.co.uk or a written request to: 

The Data Manager

FRF Toyota

Neath Road

Morriston, Swansea

SA6 8HF

If you wish to remove any of the personal information the company holds please request this via email or writing to the above address.

However, if personal information relates to any legal reasons it may be removed before being provided to you.

If there are any concerns that we are not using your information in accordance with their processes and with legal precedence or you are not satisfied with our response to your data request that are made you can refer to the 'Information Commissioners Office (ICO)' - www.ico.gov.uk.

FRF (South Wales) Ltd. - Company Information

Company

Trading Names

Registered Address

FRF Group

 

FRF Toyota Swansea

 

 

Neath Road

Morriston, Swansea

SA6 8HF

 

FRF Toyota Bridgend

 

 

 

Tondu Road

Bridgend

CF31 4LH

FRF Toyota Carmarthen

Morfa Lane

Carmarthen

SA31 3AX

 

FRF Toyota Haverfordwest

Cartlett Gate

Haverfordwest

SA61 2XG

 

FRF Volvo Swansea

Valley Way

Morriston, Swansea

SA6 8QP

 

FRF Accident Repair Centre

Unit 5

Beaufort Road

Morriston, Swansea

SA6 8HQ

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Disclosure of information

FRF Group may disclose your personal information to other members of our organisation as described above.

We may disclose your personal information to other parties in the event of:

  • If we sell any of our businesses we may disclose your personal information to the buyer on the basis that they have assumed control of the relevant business.
  • In the event of a duty of disclosure due to compliance with legal obligation then your personal information may be shared. E.g. Non-payment of debt
  • In order to enforce or to comply with our terms and conditions of use for non-compliance.
  • Data may be shared with other organisations for purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • In the event of a data-cleansing organisation being sourced under contract to ensure accuracy of data information.
    • Use of live chat and phone calls your information may be collected and shared with our third party providers.

Cookies

We use cookies to make our website as useful to you as possible.

Cookies are small text files that we put in your browser to track usage of our site (to improve and enhance it) but they do not tell us who you are. Absolutely no uniquely identifiable information is stored in any of our Cookies. 

What are cookies?

A cookie is a piece of data/text file that is placed in your computer’s memory when you visit a website. The information the cookie contains is set by our website’s server and, depending on the type of cookie, may be used each time you visit our website/s.

Cookies are widely used to make our website/s work, or work more efficiently for you, our guest, as well as to provide companies with information about traffic through the website.

Cookies are designed to remember things that you have done on a website in the past, which can include putting products in your basket, logging in, or clicking on links. This can save you time when you visit a website more than once.

Cookies can be used by our website/s in the following ways:

  • To remember your preferences.
  • To remember your password.
  • To find out what the website doesn’t do well and make improvements to it in future.
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook.
  • To make personalised product recommendations, based upon your previous times you’ve visited our website/s.
  • Make sure advertising on other websites is relevant to you.
    • They can also help us to see how many people are visiting our website and which pages are the most popular (see Google Analytics).

Google Analytics

This is a behavioural tracking service that shows us what pages people have visited, for how long and it what order. It also tells us whether people are using desktops or mobile devices to view the website, and other helpful information. This data helps us find out what can be improved on the website and how important it is.

IP Addresses

The additional cookies that run during your session will collate information regarding your computer in the form of server logs including where available your IP addresses, operating system, browser types regarding your systems administration.

This is for the purpose of statistical data, disabling cookies ensures that your IP address will not be recorded. You can update your cookie preferences in your browser settings. Please note that disabling cookies will ensure that your IP address will not be recorded.

FRF Group would request that the cookies are accepted, as they are used for:

  • Customisation of the website layout and content.
  • Recognition of when a user has visited and how many unique visits are received.
  • Remembering your preferences and settings.
  • Recognition of devices so as to not need to provide the same information on visits to the website.
  • Identification of errors for resolution.
  • Identification of what is relevant whilst browsing the website.
  • Collation of statistical and anonymous information around the use of our digital services.
    • Effectiveness of our website and online message.

Links

The Websites associated with FRF Group may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and manufacturer.

In the event of you following these links, these websites will have their own privacy policies and FRF Group does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

FRF Group would advise that you check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

Social Networks

The Websites associated with the FRF Group may offer you opportunity to share or follow information about the business using third party social networking functionality; share this, like or follow buttons.

We offer this functionality in order to generate interest toward our website and services among members of your social networks.

You should be aware that sharing personal information within a social network may result in that being collected by the social network provider. This could result in that information becoming publically available in internet search engine results.

We do not exercise or endorse controls, policies or practices or any third party social network that you may access through our websites.

Please read the privacy policy or any social network with which you may share information with.

Jurisdiction - Data storage for use in the EU and third countries

FRF Group store your data on secured servers inside the EU. Most of our partner networks are mainly based within the EU but some are based outside.

We have a clear data policy in place regarding the submission of your personal information. This will cover consent to transfer, storing or processing your personal information and data.

In the event of this instance FRF Group will take steps to ensure that the required security measures are followed to protect data as per our data security policy.

You can read about the EU e-Privacy Directive and the UK’s Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 at www.ico.gov.uk.

We may update our privacy policy from time to time, so would advise that you check it each time you visit the website.

 

Date: April 2018  

Review Date: April 2019